Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your personal data is data which by itself or with other data available to us can be used to identify you.

We are Manor Law LTD (trading as Manor Law Family Solicitors), the data controller. Manor Law LTD is a limited liability company, authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority under numbers 567506 (Hertford Office) and 568637 (City of London Office). Manor Law LTD is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference Z3465871. Our Data Protection Officer is Slavica Stricevic.

This Privacy Policy explains:

A.  When the privacy policy applies
B.  What personal data we collect
C.  How we collect personal data
D.  How we use your personal data
E.   Reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others
F.   How we store your personal data securely
G.  How long we retain your personal data (retention)
H.  Your rights under data protection law
I.   What happens in the event of a data protection breach
J.   How you can complain
K.  How to contact us

A. When the privacy policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of any of our services when you request information from us; when you receive free legal advice from us; when you engage our legal services; when you use our website and where you apply for a job or work placement.

This policy does not apply to any websites that may have a link to ours. Our websites contain links to other sites which are controlled by third parties. Visitors should consult these other sites' privacy policies. Please note that we do not accept responsibility for their use of information about you. We use cookies on our online services. Please see our Cookie Policy for details.

Our website and services are not aimed at children because, in the type of legal work we undertake, children are generally represented by their parent or guardians.

B. What personal data we collect

The exact information we collect from you will depend on what you have asked us to do or what we are contracted to do for you. There are two types of personal data that you may provide us: 1) General Personal Data is the general information that you supply about yourself such as your name, address, gender, date of birth & contact details and 2) Sensitive Personal Data may include your racial or ethnic origin, religion, health or criminal convictions.

C. How we collect personal data

Information about you may be obtained from several sources. For example, you may volunteer information about yourself; we may seek information from you directly to undertake the legal work you have instructed us to do; information may be passed to us by third parties (such as banks, medical institutions) so that we can undertake the legal work you have instructed us to do etc. We may also receive information about you when you complete forms on our website (if you simply visit our website, no personal information will be collected or stored) We may obtain information from you if you contact us by telephone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our services as well as if you apply for a job or work placement.

D. How we use your personal data

We will process your personal data as necessary:

  • To perform our contract with you;
  • For our own legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations (e.g. for good governance, accounting, managing and auditing our business operations);
  • To comply with a legal obligation (e.g. when you exercise your rights under data protection law and make a request; for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; for establishment and defence of legal rights; for activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime; to verify your identity and make anti-money laundering checks);
  • Based on your consent (e.g. when you request us to disclose your personal data to other people or companies). You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent.

E. Reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others

We have a data protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes. Generally, we will only use your information within Manor Law LTD but there may be circumstances, in carrying out our legal work, where we may need to share your personal data with third parties. These are listed below:

  • Government bodies (HM Land Registry; HM Revenue & Customs etc);
  • Court;
  • Fraud prevention agencies;
  • Solicitors acting on the other side;
  • Other persons who assist us with our legal work (barristers, professional advisors etc);
  • Contracted suppliers;
  • External auditors;
  • Regulators such as ICO and SRA;
  • Insurance companies;
  • In an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests;
  • To protect the security or integrity of our business operations;
  • When we restructure or sell our business or its assets or have a merger or re-organisation;
  • Anyone else where we have your consent or where it is required by law.

If we share any of your personal data with third parties, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that those third parties comply with our instructions and they do not use your personal data for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented to them doing so.

F. How we store your personal data securely

Your personal data is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect it securely in electronic and physical form while it is in our care.

We have excellent standards of technology and security to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption. We enforce, where possible, physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted in such a way; any such transmission is at your own risk.

All employees of Manor Law LTD and third-party providers with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligationss.

G. How long we retain your personal data (retention)

Your personal information will be retained (in electronic and/or manual format) only for as long as is:

  • Necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected;
  • Required by law;
  • Set out in any relevant contract you may hold with us.

For example:

  • For as long as is necessary to carry out your legal work;
  • For a minimum of 7 years from the closure of your file (for defending complaints or claims against us);
  • For a period longer than 7 years where there are minor children, a financial order, maintenance agreement etc.

H. Your rights under data protection law

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to have your personal data erased ("right to be forgotten");
  • The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data ("data portability");
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.

If you would like to take steps to exercise your rights, please contact us as set out below.

It may not always be possible to provide you with access to your personal data and where it is possible a fee for access may be charged. Should this be the case, we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

If access to your personal data is possible, we will provide it to you within 30 days of your request, free of charge. Please note that a request for access to your personal data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, information regarding your health etc. Such a request will not normally result in you getting a copy of your file because you are only entitled to your personal data, not the documents that contain that data. If your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may refuse to supply it or, if we supply it, we may charge a fee for it.

Information we hold about you should be up-to-date and accurate. Please advise us of any changes to your information using the contact details below.

I. What happens in the event of a data breach

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under data protection laws are complied with where necessary.

J. How to complain

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing who will investigate further. She will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days of receiving it and will deal with it within 30 days of receiving it.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law. Please see www.ico.org.uk.

K. How to contact Manor Law

The Data Protection Officer is Slavica Stricevic. You may write to her at: Second Floor, 95 Fore Street, Hertford SG14 1AS or you may email her at info@manorlaw.co.uk.

 


Policy last updated on 25 May 2018.

Resolution
Manor Law Ltd, trading as Manor Law Family Solicitors, is a registered company in England and Wales - number 7977350, and is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority - Hertford office SRA number 567506 and City of London office SRA number 568637. Copyright © Manor Law, 2016. All rights reserved.
×

Request Call Back

Thank you! Your callback request was sent successfully and we will contact you shortly.

×